C.B. (Military), O.B.E. D.F.C. (Kurdistan) A.F.C. and two Bars Air Vice Marshall , Commanding R.A.F. Egypt, WW2

Item type:

Product code: A5387

Item condition: N.E.F.

Our price: £19,850.00

Currently out of stock

Medal Description

C.B. (Military), O.B.E. (2nd type Military) D.F.C. (GV),  A.F.C.(GV) with second and third award bars, B.W.M. Victory (Lieut. R.A.F.), G.S.M. clasp Kurdistan (F/O R.A.F.), 1939/45 Star, Africa Star, Defence Medal, War Medal, 1935 Jubilee, 1937 Coronation

Air Vice Marshall T.A. Langford-Sainsbury

C.B. L.G. 1/1/1945

O.B.E. L.G. 11/7/1940

D.F.C. L.G. 10/6/1924 'Operations in Kurdistan Feb 15 to 19 June 1923

A.F.C. L.G. 1/1/1919 for services with home air defences towards the end of WW1

Bar to A.F.C. L.G. 1/1/1921 Services as a test pilot with R.A.E. Farnborough

Second bar to A.F.C. L.G. 11/5/1937 Services in connection with development of air reconnaisance squadrons

M.I.D. L.G. 2/6/1943

Thomas Audley  Langford-Sainsbury, b. 23 Nov 1897 ,      ret. 15 May 1949,  died 21 Jun 1972(Army):- (T) 2 Lt (P): 26 Sep 1916,  2 Lt. 9 Jun 1917,  Lt. 26 Mar 1918.(RAF):- Lt: 1 Apr 1918, Fg Off: 1 Aug 1919, Flt Lt: 30 Jun 1923, Sqn Ldr: 1 Jun 1932, Wg Cdr: 1 Apr 1937, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Mar 1940, (T) A/Cdre: 1 Jun 1942, Act AVM: 16 Nov 1942, Gp Capt: 20 Nov 1942 [1 Oct 1941], A/Cdre (WS): 16 Nov 1943, (T) AVM: 1 Jun 1944 - 47, A/Cdre: 1 Dec 1944, Act AVM: 1 Nov 1947, AVM

26 Sep 1916, Pilot, RFC. 8 May 1917:         Flying Officer, RFC. 1917,  Pilot, No 41 Sqn RFC.

9 Sep 1919.   Test Pilot, Experimental Section, RAE.

7 Mar 1922:          Pilot, No 30 Sqn.  

1 Apr 1924. Flight Commander, No 208 Sqn.

25 May 1926, Flight Commander, No 15 Sqn. 

23 Sep 1932,  Officer Commanding, No 36 Sqn. (Vildebeest)

27 Jan 1936,     Officer Commanding, No 48 Sqn. (Anson I)

19 Sep 1938:          Air Staff, HQ No 16 (Reconnaissance) Group.

15 Dec 1941:          Deputy SASO, HQ Coastal Command.

16 Nov 1942:         AOC, No 15 (General Reconnaissance) Group.

5 Mar 1943:           AOC, No 201 (Naval Co-operation) Group.

1 Feb 1944:           AOC, AHQ Eastern Mediterranean.

xx Nov 1944:          AOC AHQ Egypt.

25 May 1945:         SASO, HQ Bomber Command.

7 Jul 1947:             AOA, HQ British Air Forces of Occupation.

From 'Flight' 1949 'One of the few holders of the Air Force Cross and two bars - A.V.M. T.A. Langford-Sainsbury, C.B., O.B.E.. D.F.C., A.F.C. has retired from the R.A.F. He is one of only four officers to be do decorated, the others being............A.V.M. Langford-Sainsbury, who was Air Officer I.C.A. B.A.F.O. Germany until his recent retirement, was awarded the A.F.C. in 1919 with home air defences. He gained a bar two years later for his services as a test pilot at the R.A.E. Farnborough. the second bar, awarded in 1937, was for his part in development  which led to the introduction of general reconnaissance squadrons in the R.A.F. He won the D.F.C. in 1924 or operations in Kurdistan. During the recent war he served with No. 201 Group, Coastal Command, in the Middle East, and finally as Air Officer Commanding, Egypt

Share this page

R. & A. Alcock Ltd
PO Box 14 Castletown, IM99 5YY
Telephone: 01624 827664 - 07624 488458

© R. & A. Alcock Ltd 2011 | Accessibility | Privacy | Terms and Conditions | Web Design Sussex and SEO by iSOS Web Design